Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My father 74 years has a asthma for few years now. The doctors prescribe him fiboresp 200 mg and deriphyllin od 450 for few years now. Since he's little fine, is it ok to stop his medication for few days because I am afraid it the medicine may cause side effects?

2 Doctors Answered
can step down the medicine but should not completly stop it. Also depends his symtoms and PFT readings
4 people found this helpful
1. Not correct treatment I feel. Fibrotesp is not for asthma.
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Asthma treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews