Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi Sir, I would like to know is there risk of skin cancer due to NB UVP phototherapy for vitiligo? Is narrow banded UV safe?

3 Doctors Answered
No.
Yes.
Narrow-band ultraviolet B (NB-UVB) phototherapy is a widely used treatment. Psoralen-UVA photochemotherapy (PUVA) increases skin cancer risk and some animal studies have raised the possibility of an increased risk with NB-UVB. The risk of skin cancer in humans following treatment with NB-UVB is unknown.