Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My mother is suffering from bipolar disorder from last 25 years she was taking medicines and was absolutely fine from past 20 years but from past 5 years her medication are not working very efficiently, her sleep patterns are messed up either she wakes up too early or goes on to sleep till afternoon. She is also having diabetes type 2 but it is well controlled. I have consulted various senior psychiatrists in Delhi but no solution. She is getting maniac episodes every 6 months I want to know is this treatable or she's gonna be like this for rest of her life. Thank You.

2 Doctors Answered
I suspect that your mother has not reached out for therapeutic intervention all her lie and is suffering the ill-effects of not combining medication with counseling. It is still not too late. So take her for counseling too and get her to cooperate with the therapy and you will see far better results and sustainability of recovery.
6 people found this helpful
Dear Harshit, It looks as though Kavita was given tablets for manic episode at present. There is no mood stabilizer in the list you have given. For 20 years, what are the medicines she was taking that kept her fine for many years. Lithium carbonate, divalproex or carbamazepine? At what dose and what blood level (lithium and divalproex). Probably the same drug, if it does not cause disturbance in her diabetes treatment, will be prescribed to her after controlling the present manic episode. Did she stop mood stabiliser, just because she was normal? Bipolar disorder is a lifelong illness. Recurrences are difficult to treat, more so with diabetes, so it is better to prevent the recurrences with proper dose of mood stabilizers.
1 person found this helpful