Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My age is 53 years. Due to frequently urine discharge in night, I checked with doctor and he advised for USG and then doctor also done uroflow. Usg report of Prostate: 44 gms, Median lobe +. Post void Residue: 197 m.l. Treatment started: RAPILIF D 8. Mg for 10 days then after Uroflow again done and it was some favorable report. Average flow rate came 4.5 m.l.(earlier avg. Flow rate was 2.8m.l. Post void Residue: 48 m.l. Now doctor is advise to continue medicine for 45 days. My question is this treatment is ok or not. Secondly what care I should taken. My prostate size will be reduce? Or not .is there any side effects of this medicine. Please advise me.

1 Doctor Answered
You have to take this medicine for long periods. It is safe with minimal side effects. Your prostate size can shrink by half after ,6-8 months of treatment.
2 people found this helpful