Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I was facing problem in urinating (low pressure and flow, needed to exert pressure and wait to urinate). Whole abdomen USG report indicated (1) Fatty lever - mild diffuse fatty infiltration (2) enlarged prostate 5.2x4.0x3. 0 cm, 33 gm (3) Prostatomegaly (vol. 33 cc) significant post void residue. I took Urimax D (Tamsulosin hydrochloride Dutasteride) twice a day for 20 days. When I stopped, I started facing same problem. I am presently at a remote place. Should I continue with the medicine? What else is recommended for me? Many thanks in advance.

1 Doctor Answered
Please continue same medicine as you are having symptoms due to enlarge the prostate. You need to continue it for long.
1 person found this helpful