Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Female 42, my kidney function report says Blood Urea-72 mg% (10-45) S.creatinine-2.7 mg% (0.6-1.4) S.uric acid-8.7 mg% (3.0-7.0) S.sodium-138mEq/l (135-155) S.potassium-5.9mEq/l (3.5-5.5) Ionised Calcium-1.19mmol/l (1.12-1.32) My feet are swelling and I am not feeling any itchiness during urination. Need to do GFR test tomorrow. Any suggestions or help.

3 Doctors Answered
Gokshuradi avleh 2-3 gm twice a day.
Your kidney function profile is on higher side. Get GFR done and consult Urologist. In such cases Homoeopathic medicines also play very important role to control the values. Take all dietary precautions doctor will prescribe.
You are suffering from chronic kidney disease. Do you have DM. I think it's better to consult Nephrologist. He can give better advice. Also you should do USg abd.
1 person found this helpful
Suggestions offered by doctors on Lybrate are of advisory nature i.e., for educational and informational purposes only. Content posted on, created for, or compiled by Lybrate is not intended or designed to replace your doctor's independent judgment about any symptom, condition, or the appropriateness or risks of a procedure or treatment for a given person.