Connect with top hairfall specialists
Get treatment details from verified doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hello, I have undergone hair transplant 2 times in 2010 and 2013. First was FUT technique which didn't give me any result as it was done at the crown, I would call it a failure and waste of money. 2nd time in 2013 was FUE (2300 grafts) and it has given me very good results at the front. After this the density at the back of my head has reduced, I want to know what is the probability of under going another hair transplant. I am 34 years old. Thank you.

1 Doctor Answered
Hi. Even after undergoing hair transplantation, you need to continue on finasteride and minoxidil for maintenance of hair growth. Donor area should be assessed for hair density, then only can the call be taken. If the donor area hair density is good, you can undergo one more hair transplantation. But remember to apply minoxidil continuously.
1 person found this helpful