Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

4 years old on 10 ml valparin (5 ml twice) a day for seizure control did not get any improvement then clobazam 5 mg was added which decreased frequency. Now kid is continuing valparin and clobazam. My question is can we slowly discontinue valparin as it did not help for seizures besides that we see weight gain and black stool.

1 Doctor Answered
A growing child's weight increases, so the dose needs to be increased accordingly. Otherwise single or 2 drugs may not help in controlling seizures.