Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am taking metoprolol succinate for sinus tachycardia, my bp was always normal, from 2 days it has increased to 140/100, could I take eslo 2.5 along with metoprolol succinate to reduce my bp, is it safe?

1 Doctor Answered
Eslo is safe but eslo will have gradual effect on BP, usually takes more than 3 weeks for full effect. It is much stronger than metoprolol succinate, so make sure you need strong medicine before it is started.
1 person found this helpful