Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Sir mane 6 month pehle unsafe sex kiya tha or mane 3 bar hiv test bhe krva liya report nagative aa rhe h pr mere gale me Abhi sujan mahsus ho rhe h to Ab mujhe kya krna chahiye.

2 Doctors Answered
Sir mane 6 month pehle unsafe sex kiya tha or mane 3 bar ...
First try to confirm the HIV status of your contact. If your contact is positive for HIV then only you may need a test. Usually Antibodies to HIV start to appear from 3rd week but may take upto 3 months. You are saying it has been 6 months since the act and if you have acquired the disease, your antibody test would have been positive by now. So you need not to worry and consult a physician for your throat complaint but I request you to repeat the antibody test at 12th month as there will always be exceptions. Contact if you still need further assistance.
You found this helpful
Sir mane 6 month pehle unsafe sex kiya tha or mane 3 bar ...
No more HIV test required. It do HBsAg and VDRL tests and if HBsAg is negative take vaccines. Soar throat may be due to throat infection or seasonal allergies. If you take a private consult and send me pic of throat, I can comment better.
You found this helpful