Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Bhatia Hospital, Mumbai

Bhatia Hospital

Proctologist Clinic

Bhatia Hosptal Opt Np-4 Ground Floor Kardev Grant Road, Mumbai - 400007 Mumbai
1 Doctor · ₹111
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Bhatia Hospital Proctologist Clinic Bhatia Hosptal Opt Np-4 Ground Floor Kardev Grant Road, Mumbai - 400007 Mumbai
1 Doctor · ₹111
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Colorectal Surgeon & Proctologist . By combining excellent care with a state-of-the-art facility we stri......more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Colorectal Surgeon & Proctologist . By combining excellent care with a state-of-the-art facility we strive to provide you with quality health care. We thank you for your interest in our services and the trust you have placed in us.
More about Bhatia Hospital
Bhatia Hospital is known for housing experienced Proctologists. Dr. Pravin Gore, a well-reputed Proctologist, practices in Mumbai. Visit this medical health centre for Proctologists recommended by 99 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
04:00 PM - 06:00 PM

Location

Bhatia Hosptal Opt Np-4 Ground Floor Kardev Grant Road, Mumbai - 400007
Mumbai Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400007
Get Directions

Photos (5)

Bhatia Hospital Image 1
Bhatia Hospital Image 2
Bhatia Hospital Image 3
Bhatia Hospital Image 4
Bhatia Hospital Image 5

Doctor in Bhatia Hospital

Dr. Pravin Gore

DNB, MBBS, FACRSI, FAIS
Proctologist
23 Years experience
111 at clinic
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Bhatia Hospital

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 30 years old female. My baby is 18 month old. I have 11.6 mm gallstone in fundus. Is there any solution without surgery.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery), FMAS (Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I am 30 years old female. My baby is 18 month old. I have 11.6 mm gallstone in fundus. Is there any solution without ...
hello mam.no there is no other good option than surgery. but you can wait. anyways ultimately you will require surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My teacher has gallbladder stone of size 32 mm. My question is it it possible to do Laparoscopy with that size of stone? And at least how much time she needed to come back in normal life after Laparoscopy? Please help me. It's urgent.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
Hello, My teacher has gallbladder stone of size 32 mm. My question is it it possible to do Laparoscopy with that size...
yes this can be done by laparoscopicaly and operation may take about 1 hr, she may start working in next two days, and become completely normal in 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from thyroid, my current tsh is 2.24 and I am taking thyronorm 112.5 mg every morning, during thyroid my weight was increased, I feel lethargy and some time anxiety level was there and it get ok only after eating some thing. My doctor said thyronorm I have take lifelong. Is there any ayurvedic treatment for this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Noida
Though ayurvedic treatment of hypothyroidism is available but let us start with the impacts you are left with due to it like lethargy and weight increase. We would suggest you lifestyle according to your prakriti (body temperament) and Vikruti (disease) along with some medications and yogic asanas. Pl book an in clinic appointment for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many years hyperthyroid medicine should be continued. If report show T3 T4 TSH normal range? Please advice

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. When one is on treatment with adequate quantity of thyroxine, TSH is maintained around 3 to 4 mU/l and all the symptoms are in check. T4 & T3 levels are normal only because one is on treatment. The day one stops it, TSH will be affected and all the symptoms will be back. So treatment has to continue for lifetime. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have anal itching since 10 years. I am 29 now. It never bleed but now I feel. Lump like. Thing on my rectal opening. When I checked I don't find a lump but on touching it's raised like a grain inside and pains when pressed hard. It's been since 2 months.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I have anal itching since 10 years. I am 29 now. It never bleed but now I feel. Lump like. Thing on my rectal opening...
You might be suffering from piles at present not bleeding first stage. Avoid too spacy oily end ghee preparations. Avoid non veg in hotals. Take 3 litter water daily. Take Abhayaristha syrup 3 spoon add 3 spoon lukewarm water after lunch end dinner for a month than consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In USG NECK, right lobe of thyroid 24x11x09 & show tiny hypeochoic lesions. Is it thyroid nodule or something else?

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Yes, it is a thyroid nodule. I would recommend a Thyroid Scintigraphy, and an FNAC to rule out Malignancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today morning I saw blood in faeces. It's a kind of active bleeding and something pea sized in my ass is making it bleed. Please do let me know why does it happened and what should I do now.

M.S. (Ayurveda), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Today morning I saw blood in faeces. It's a kind of active bleeding and something pea sized in my ass is making it bl...
Painless bleeding is the main sign of first stage Internal Piles. Constipation or straining too much while sitting for long for passing stool are main reasons for this problem so you need to avoid all these. In first stage Piles can be conveniently treated by Kshar Karma. In this treatment specialized medicines are applied in anal region at weekly interval. Generally 3-4 Kshar Karma sittings are required for complete treatment of Piles. You can contact through Lybrate or consult in clinic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv thyroid .what is the cause and how I can get rid of it .plz let me know everything about it.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
It is autoimmune disease, some change occurs in body and you get disease.You can'tget rid of it .You can only control it with medicene.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife TSH is 0.05 Age 33 pls give advise. Weight 51 Kg. Which type of food, salt can she take.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
She should eat a nutritious, healthy and balanced diet. If she has any health problems then she should visit a doctor for review. Adapting a healthy lifestyle is important to keep one fit and healthy. Read more about the subject (and health and wellbeing) from the internet and take good care of the health. If there is any specific health problem then she can also take Homeopathy as it is safe and effective. You can contact me if needed for further advise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 34 years old thyroid 5.99 and WBC 12900 is it normal or not it can be controlled by medicine.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Both are high and not in normal range. TSH 5.99 is suggestive of hypothyroid and WBC 12900 is suggestive of acute infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have operate hernia operation. Last 10 month ago but problem is that I have pain in operated region & stiffness. What medicine should take for relax.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery)
General Surgeon, Chennai
Hi 1) chymoral Forte 1 tab tds for 5 days 2) tab. Gabapentin 300 mg once daily for 5 days. Then give me a feed back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Namaskar, are thyroid problem gives birth to anxiety gad, fatty liver, blood th. Nose-haemorrhoid per rectal bleeding followed by varicosity (legs) and migraine/epilepsy. Regards.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
No, not that way. Thyroid hormone is essential for proper metabolism and to maintain overall health. Depending on the kind of problem (hypothyroidism or hyper thyroidism etc) the signs and symptoms differ. Please read about the subject from the internet to gain clarity and take wise decisions without anxiety and baseless fear. It is also important to maintain a healthy lifestyle and go for regular preventive health check up with a doctor to be safe and healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid detected are T3-1.71 T4-.512 Tsh --220, I am feeling pain on my neck. Kindly guide me what should I do? To whom I need to consult? Prescribe any medicine. What foods need to avoid or consume. Please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 220 mU/L is too high, suggesting there is a severe deficiency of thyroxine It needs immediate treatment with levothyroxine. Dose depends upon your height, body weight, TSH & T4 levels plus age. If you are keen to get treated please come back in a private conversation (paid consultation) with above mentioned details, then I will be able to guide and also prescribe the needed drugs. In this communication we are not allowed to prescribe any drugs. Or contact a local Endocrinologist at the earliest. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is a Postpartum Thyroiditis in Womens after Pregnancy? And How many Percentage of Womens will suffer from This problem?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Post partum thyroiditis is inflammation of thyroid gland within 6 months of delivery. Overall prevelence is 3-6%.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tips To Help You Keep Common Cold At Bay This Winter!

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician, Delhi
Tips To Help You Keep Common Cold At Bay This Winter!

During the winter season, cold is very easy to catch. However, here are some effective ways with which, you can beat the winter cold:

  1. Clothes
    • Dress in layers. Clothing needs to be of common materials that can keep you warm and channel sweat. Silk and cotton are great decisions.
    • Pick your game and fitness clothing carefully so that you do not risk hypothermia – i.e. a body temperature that sinks a lot outside – nor should it be too warm.
    • Ensure you have your gloves, cap, and good quality shoes on in chilly climate, as warmth escapes through the body's furthest points.
  2. Cold weather food
    • Icy immunity boosters are great to battle colds and flus. These build up resistance by giving more access to vegetables and organic product in this season.
    • Vitamins and minerals are natures' own immunity boosters and help avoid illness.
    • Ginger, chili, garlic and turmeric have characteristics that are hostile to disease-containing bacteria. Zinc and Vitamin C are great icy preventers as well.
    • Get into juicing and blend organic products, vegetables and fruits.
    • Moderate cooking is another incredible approach to intake the healthy properties of vegetables in this season.
    • Begin your day by changing your breakfast to a hot porridge sprinkled with cinnamon, granola and berries. Hot breakfast keeps you warm from within, discharges the bad bacteria and gives you energy. If in a rush, try oats. This formula is easy and healthy.
  3. Hygiene
    • Cold germs can hit you in case you do not wash your hands, or clean out your nose.
    • Always carry hankies and clean your nose when you sneeze to ensure your nose remains dry.
    • Make a point to discard the utilised cloth filled with bacteria as quickly as time allows. The key here is to not touch your eyes or nose, and to quickly use a hand sanitiser so that you keep away from germs.
    • Wash your hands regularly. Get a hand sanitiser additionally and utilise it whenever you sneeze or touch something you have sneezed on.
    • Beyond any doubt, you need to avoid germs by rinsing with Listerine or any other similar mouthwash.
  4. Watch your drink
    • Begin your day with a glass of water with lemon. Carry a water bottle with yourself throughout the day and keep yourself hydrated. Winters can make you feel like you are not thirsty, so make sure you drink at least six glasses of water each day.
    • Dry air, dried out bodies and frosty germs do not blend well and you will probably get a bug by not drinking enough. Hot dairy beverages are enticing; however, not as good as plain water.
    • Avoid liquor as it does not blend with cool climate and your veins become larger. In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!
1 person found this helpful

Thyroid Treatment in Homeopathy!

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Thyroid Treatment in Homeopathy!

One of the fastest growing disorders in modern times is the malfunction of the Thyroid. The statistics show that the Thyroid condition is the most under-diagnosed health problem. There are millions of people suffering from Thyroid problems, but only a few out of those are diagnosed and treated, see positive results using Thyroid medications. Often the Thyroid levels appear normal with lab, yet the individuals struggle with the symptoms of Thyroid problem. The Thyroid is one of several glands in the endocrine system, located in the front of the neck. The glands of the endocrine system control many of the body’s functions through chemical substances called hormones. The hormones produced by the Thyroid gland regulate how the body cells use energy and how fast the body’s metabolism work. This gland also affects the rate of growth of the hair and bones, the body over weight, temperature and energy level as well as the function of the heart and digestive system.

Homeopathy For Thyroid

In homeopathy, there is no general treatment and no specific remedies for any disease. Rather, treatment is individualized. This means that the presentation of a disease in each patient is considered unique, and the homeopath prescribes remedies after an intimate consultation with each patient.

During the homeopathy consultation, the homeopath considers more than just the symptoms of the disease. He also considers the disposition and constitution of the patient. This means that the homeopath approaches treatment by weighing the physical, mental and emotional states of the patient as well as the symptoms of the disease. This approach leads to the prescription of a unique set of remedies for each patient. Therefore, two patients suffering from the same disease may receive two different sets of remedies from the same homeopath. 

The second principle of homeopathy is the use of poisons to treat diseases. Homeopathy employs watered down poisons to treat disorders. A similar principle is used in the production of vaccines in conventional medicine. If a natural compound may cause certain symptoms and signs in high doses, homeopaths believe very low doses of the dilute solution of the compound can also relieve the same symptoms and signs.

Despite the apparent confusion and the seeming lack of coherence, homeopathy has been largely successful and in some cases, its practices and remedies can be backed up with scientific evidence. Even though homeopathy does not provide specific remedies for any disease, it is still possible to draw up a list of commonly prescribed homeopathic remedies for any disease. In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

I am diagnosed with 12 mm Gallstone, Can bariatric surgery be done along with Gallstone operation, if yes what will be approximate costing.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I am diagnosed with 12 mm Gallstone, Can bariatric surgery be done along with Gallstone operation, if yes what will b...
Yes gallbladder surgery can be done along with bariatric surgery, extra cost may be nill, total cost depends on the surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a Inconginal Hernia Surgery 13 years ago, it was done using Mesh. Now again I am facing little pain over there, I am also facing a problem of Low sperm count, is that because of this .i don't have any other habits like drinking or smoking.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello dear Abhi , hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly . * Little pain can be from various reasons as ligament spasm or muscle stretch also at operative site . * The surgery before 13 years will not give you low sperm count at present . Hope this clears your query . Wishing you fine recovery . Welcome for any further assistance . Regards take care .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the percentage of chances that fistula will reoccur after surgery? How to prevent to it come again?

M.S. (Ayurveda), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
In about 20 % cases Fistula recurs after surgery. Besides this there are chances of complications like stool incontinence - inability to hold stool. So surgery is not a good choice for Anal Fistula Treatment. Whereas Ayurveda recommends Ksharsutra Treatment for Anal Fistula which is the permanent treatment for fistula. Complications like Recurrence of Fistula, stool incontinence are not seen in this treatment. Clinical trials conducted by Indian Council of Medical Sciences (ICMR) at AIIMS New Delhi and PGI Chandigarh have proven that Ksharsutra Treatment is more convenient and more successful as compared to Surgery in case of Anal Fistula patients. No hospitalization or bed rest is required in this treatment. You can continue your routine activities and office work as usual during this treatment. In this treatment, a medicated thread is placed in Ksharsutra tract, Medicine present in Ksharsutra works for about 10 days so it needs to be changed after 10/ 15 days. No. Of thread changes required for complete healing of Fistula depends on length, depth and branching pattern of Fistula. Fistula heals @ 0.5 to 1 cm per thread change. You can contact through Lybrate or consult in person at clinic for clinical assessment of your Fistula.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics