Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Bhatia Hospital, Mumbai

Bhatia Hospital

Proctologist Clinic

Bhatia Hosptal Opt Np-4 Ground Floor Kardev Grant Road, Mumbai - 400007 Mumbai
1 Doctor · ₹111
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Bhatia Hospital Proctologist Clinic Bhatia Hosptal Opt Np-4 Ground Floor Kardev Grant Road, Mumbai - 400007 Mumbai
1 Doctor · ₹111
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Colorectal Surgeon & Proctologist . By combining excellent care with a state-of-the-art facility we stri......more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Colorectal Surgeon & Proctologist . By combining excellent care with a state-of-the-art facility we strive to provide you with quality health care. We thank you for your interest in our services and the trust you have placed in us.
More about Bhatia Hospital
Bhatia Hospital is known for housing experienced Proctologists. Dr. Pravin Gore, a well-reputed Proctologist, practices in Mumbai. Visit this medical health centre for Proctologists recommended by 108 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
04:00 PM - 06:00 PM

Location

Bhatia Hosptal Opt Np-4 Ground Floor Kardev Grant Road, Mumbai - 400007
Mumbai Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400007
Get Directions

Photos (5)

Bhatia Hospital Image 1
Bhatia Hospital Image 2
Bhatia Hospital Image 3
Bhatia Hospital Image 4
Bhatia Hospital Image 5

Doctor

Dr. Pravin Gore

DNB, MBBS, FACRSI, FAIS
Proctologist
22 Years experience
111 at clinic
Available today
04:00 PM - 06:00 PM
View All
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Bhatia Hospital

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am thyroid patient and rate 12.5.I am taking medicine regularly but would like to opt for alternative one so as to control on permanent base.

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, Your TSH level is very high. Only medicine could not help alone, you have to take care of your diet along with exercise. Get yourThyroid free levels and normal test done on every 3 months. For more queries elated to thyroid you can consult me on private questions. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to prevent the recurrence of hernia in male.(previously get surgery done right inguinal hernia. Now having some feeling in left side what to do?)

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Tone up your body Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Go for jogging daily Take Amway protein powder regularly Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food, rice,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, previously my mom gone through surgical hernia of belly button ,the belly button has been removed. Its almost 9 years when she went through surgical hernia. Now from few months I noticed, the same part of one side has been swollen ,may I know whether it's the again the symptoms of reoccurring of hernia?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please It is due to weakness in abdominal wall Wear abdominal belt regularly Go for morning and evening walk daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Take salads and fruits more Take milk regularly These points will help to avoid surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes of anal fistula? Do they repeat after clearing also? I already undergone surgery but it looks like again fistula on the other side of anus.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
Yes fistula is caused by infected anal glangs once occurs it cured by surgery only but may reoccur then repeated surgery is to be done sometimes it is intractable
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I had thyroid problem from 2005. I am having 100 mg tablet daily now am 6 weeks pregnant checked 2 days back my tsh level has been increased to 16.41. I need a suggestion how much dosage I have to take to control my tsh level. Will my baby effects now.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
In general, People who does not have Hypothyroid also will find changes during pregnancy, then it is functional&will subside after delivery, But need to take Supplement during pregnancy as per report&Dosage. Whereas in your case, already as you r a Hypothyroid pt, your Tsh levels would obviously show the changes.&the rt now dosage you required should b as per your concern Gynaecologist or Endocrinologist. But, Its Harmless. Try to maibtain Mental peace/Balance by doing meditation, Taking proper nutritious diet without neglecting/Do not ggo for junk food&Take plenty if water/Fruits&With regular walking exercises.(Not brisk). Get regular followups&Suggestions by your concern Dr. Only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hiatal hernia how much its surgery can anybody have idea? Just ans approx.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Avoid surgery at present To strengthen your diaphragm. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do chest exercises daily Take salads and fruits more Take milk regularly Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food Take Tab rablet 15 1 on empty stomach Reconsult after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctors, I am having inlingua hernia at both side, it's middle stage now. I would request you to please suggest any medicine to recover it with out surgery.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon,
Hi, you have Bilateral Inguinal Hernia. Your Abdominal contents like intestine and Ommentum are travelling through the Inguinal Canal into the groin on coughing. There is no medication for this. You need surgery and that too pretty quickly. The surgery is called Hernioplasty. A polypropylene mesh is also put after repair to avoid recurrence. It's not a big surgery and the there is no risk to life. Please show a General Surgeon and get it operated. Otherwise the contents might get stuck and become gangrene and that later causes risk to life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a regular headache issue with whole body pain, Some times I had stressed .I have a thyroid but it's control .I had checked blood sugar it is normal .I had consultant with physician and some body test as per advised by them .all test is negative. Pls suggest the medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a regular headache issue with whole body pain, Some times I had stressed .I have a thyroid but it's control .I...
If you have recurrent attack of headache1.It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, Low BP/High BP, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, ,have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7.Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a CT scan /MRI of brain to exclude any brain lesion 8.If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am 33 years old female anal fistula problem past 2 years I took all only for time being. It not permanent now what to do coz I have 2 month boy baby. I am scared for for operations. please tell any ointments or what food to have lots of fiber. please help dr.

BHMS .MD (HOMOEO), M.D (HOMOEO)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
Drink plenty of water. U need homoeopathy med for permanat cure. Start with nux vom .homeopathy med. It Wil give best result for cure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors. It is to informed publically that I am suffering from painless skin rash with swelling which is spreading to whole anus. Which makes my anus tight difficult in passing stool. And I first feel this symptom in january 2017. I goes to numbers of doctors of surgeons and skin doctors. I am not a rich person I do not able to afford private appointments. Even now I am jobless due to my present medical condition. When I visit surgeon Dr. he says this reddish is normal inside as this is not paining. It is normal mucosa. And if some surgeon agrees that this infection then they prescribe antibiotics which further worse the problem. So after antibiotic course they also say this reddish is normal inside. I feel that this is fungus infection because previously I have fungus infection on top of anus and perineal area. Thats why antibiotics are not solving problem but increasing it. And when I go to skin doctor they say this anus area is of surgeon Dr. so go to surgeon Dr. As they cannot see inside too. I have clicked pictures of skin rash for online reference. When I show this pictures to personally skin Dr. or online Dr. they only it is internal hemorrhoids not a swelling. So I fed up from going to many Dr. with no result. I have gone to depression. I got suicidal thoughts. As now my condition is in last stage and I am not treating it just watching the worsening of condition. As I do not know what is my problem and what will be treatment. It is to be informed all that if something happens to me then all doctors are responsible for it to whom I personally visit to discuss my problem and they say it is normal condition and consult psychiatrist. From january to till now. If my condition is normal then why I am going to Dr. And why my anus is becoming tight and I have difficult in passing stool which further give fissures and even now I am facing difficult in urine. Due to all this I am not able to eat and drink well resulting to worsening of my health condition. Which I further not able to cope up with the situation. And I am just lying without treatment with mental agony. Thank you.

Homeopath, Anand
Hello doctors. It is to informed publically that I am suffering from painless skin rash with swelling which is spread...
Primarily relax and don't think extreme. U are suffering from a painful situation. You can take help of homeopathic medicines which are not that costly. Start meditation and deep breathing for easy absorption of food and medicines. Apply castor oil on the area which is red and burning. Avoid constipation by taking fibre rich and nutritious diet. Take lots of water and juices or fruits. There are certain home remedies which can help you heal faster.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from constipation. Usg shows 3 nos 1.3 mm stone in gall bladder. Lipid profile within range but uric acid prevails at 8.6.pl suggest remedy.-age -67.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Suffering from constipation. Usg shows 3 nos 1.3 mm stone in gall bladder. Lipid profile within range but uric acid p...
Got your pain n concern though it's unfortunate it's good you found almost accidentally for routine investigations. Before it creates issue, though s GB stones are tiny n can easily expelled in gut, uric acid very well managed with Ayurved Approach. All your issues are lined up by vata dominated disorders so please consult AYURVEDIC college Hospital in your city or clinic or feel free to communicate with me till then have Radish, n Buttermilk. Basti therapy ideally suggested. Till then tab suranjan vati 2 tabs twice a day n Bhrangrajasav 20 ml prior food twice a day for 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my thyroid level is 4.57 as doctor's are suggesting to take thyroid tablet of 15 mcg daily for 1 month since im trying for pregnancy thyroid level shut be below 3point. My doubt is after stopping the tablet there's any chance of my thyroid level goes high again.

Homeopath, Anand
If your thyroid level is fluctuating you should not opt for pregnancy. Normal thyroid level is very important for a healthy pregnancy. So first control your thyroid level then start planning for pregnancy. Moreover as its borderline high, you should opt for homeopathic thyroid supplrment which are safe and you could plan pregnancy without fear. Also start deep breathing and meditation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Shaking Hands Can be a Sign of Thyroid Disease

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
Shaking Hands Can be a Sign of Thyroid Disease

Are you aware that shaking hands can be an early sign of thyroid disease?

Yes, that's right! Even in patients who have a low thyroid function, shaking of hands can appear when the dose of thyroxine becomes too high - and it can be a reliable indicator to titrate the dose (which means, if an increase in dose of thyroxine makes the hands start shaking, then the dose should be reduced). In hyperthyroidism (or excessive thryoxine hormone synthesis states in the body), one of the cardinal symptoms is shaking of the hands.

So how do you know for sure it is due to thyroid hormone excess? And how do you differentiate this from other kinds of tremor?

4 people found this helpful

I am 40 years old suffering from hypo thyroid since last 20 years and taking eltroxin 50. How long I have to take the medicine?

Homeopath, Anand
I am 40 years old suffering from hypo thyroid since last 20 years and taking eltroxin 50. How long I have to take the...
As if now you are taking the medicine since 20 years your body has become dependent on it so you need to continue for lifetime. Else, you could continuosly monitor the tsh level and decrease the dose of medicine gradually under the guidance of physician.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My thyroid level is 4.57. Since im trying for pregnancy doctor said its high. Can you pls suggested me how much MG thyroxine tab do I need to take daily to reduce my thyroid level.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. If you are desiring to have conception, then TSH should come down to 2 mU/L. If you are already on thyroxine then increase the dose by about 12.5 mcg daily, then check TSH after 6 weeks, if the desired level is reached, then continue the same dose. EVen during pregnancy TSH should be maintained around 2 m U/L. If you have any doubts please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood test report shows slightly high level of TSH. It came out to be 5.7 against normal level of 5.5. Please suggest what should be done to bring it to normal.

Homeopath, Anand
My blood test report shows slightly high level of TSH. It came out to be 5.7 against normal level of 5.5. Please sugg...
Its borderline high. It may be due to stress. Start some deep breathing techniques for relieving stress. Just get your other hormones checked.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

  4.4  (95 ratings)

Drishti Homeopathic Clinc

Tardeo, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic

Motiben Delvi Hospital

Grant Road, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic

Oral HealthCare Centre

Bhatia Hospital, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic

SHAH CLINIC

Bhatia Hospital, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic