Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Pravin Gore  - Proctologist, Mumbai

Dr. Pravin Gore

DNB, MBBS, FACRSI, FAIS

Proctologist, Mumbai

23 Years Experience  ·  111 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pravin Gore DNB, MBBS, FACRSI, FAIS Proctologist, Mumbai
23 Years Experience  ·  111 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Pravin Gore
Dr. Pravin Gore is a trusted Proctologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has over 23 years of experience as a Proctologist. He is a DNB, MBBS, FACRSI, FAIS . You can consult Dr. Pravin Gore at Bhatia Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pravin Gore on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Proctologists in India. You will find Proctologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Proctologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
DNB - National Board of Examinations - 2000
MBBS - Pune University - 1995
FACRSI - National Board of Examinations, New Delhi - 2000
...more
FAIS - National Board of Examinations, New Delhi - 2000
Past Experience
Consultant at Conwest Jain Clinic & Hosptial, Girgaum, Mumbai
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
European Society of Coloproctology
Association of colon and rectal surgeons of India
Association of Surgeons of India (ASI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Pravin Gore

Bhatia Hospital

Bhatia Hosptal Opt Np-4 Ground Floor Kardev Grant Road, Mumbai - 400007Mumbai Get Directions
111 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pravin Gore

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My girlfriend of 18 have thyroid and she become very depressed .what can I do to make her feel happy. Her height 5.1 feet 55 kg weight her body starts swelling like she gain much fat. Please help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
If you feel depressed, it's best to do something about it — depression doesn't just go away on its own. In addition to getting help from a doctor or therapist, here are 5 things you can do to feel better. And if these are not useful you need antidepressants 1. Exercise. Take a 15- to 30-minute brisk walk every day — or dance, jog, or bike if you prefer. People who are depressed may not feel much like being active. In addition to getting aerobic exercise, some yoga poses can help relieve feelings of depression. Two other aspects of yoga — breathing exercises and meditation — can also help people with depression feel better. 2. Nurture yourself with good nutrition. Depression can affect appetite. One person may not feel like eating at all, but another might overeat.. Proper nutrition can influence a person's mood and energy. So eat plenty of fruits and vegetables and get regular meals (even if you don't feel hungry, try to eat something light, like a piece of fruit, to keep you going). 3. Identify troubles, but don't dwell on them. Try to identify any situations that have contributed to your depression. When you know what's got you feeling blue and why, talk about it with a caring friend. Talking is a way to release the feelings and to receive some understanding. 4. Express yourself. With depression, a person's creativity and sense of fun may seem blocked. Exercise your imagination (painting, drawing, doodling, sewing, writing, dancing, composing music, etc.) and you not only get those creative juices flowing, you also loosen up some positive emotions. Take time to play with a friend or a pet, or do something fun for yourself. Find something to laugh about — a funny movie, perhaps. Laughter helps lighten your mood. 5. Try to notice good things. Depression affects a person's thoughts, making everything seem dismal, negative, and hopeless. If depression has you noticing only the negative, make an effort to notice the good things in life. Try to notice one thing, then try to think of one more. Consider your strengths, gifts, or blessings. Most of all, don't forget to be patient with yourself. Depression takes time to heal. If you are happy with these answers please click on "useful” link so that I can know my efforts are not wasted. If you want more clarifications or prescription for medicines consult me on this site to ask me directly and not in open questions session It's not easy to say exactly what causes depression and anxiety – it's different for everyone. Sometimes a difficult time in you or your mates' life can set off depression or anxiety, sometimes it's caused by a combination of things that has built up over time and sometimes, there's just no obvious cause at all.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 29 years old and my height is 5.3, weight is 68kg me thyroid ki patient hu my tsh 10.36 hai face or pair me bhut swelling a rhi hai or bhut dard rheta hai pure pair me swelling a rhi hai me bhut tension me hu kya reason hai please btado I am unmarried girl.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Hi doctor, I am 29 years old and my height is 5.3,  weight is 68kg me thyroid ki patient hu my tsh 10.36 hai face or ...
Include cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, turnips, brussels sprouts, mustard greens, spinach and radishes in your diet. For further assistance and complete diet plan and treatment you can consult me privately.

Hello sir, Having thyroid from 2 ys (Hypothyroidism), below recent thyroid laboratory test results Total T3 - 1.19 Reference Range: 0.60-1.81ng/mL Total T4 -10.7 Reference Range: 4.5 -10.9 µg/dL TSH- 4.92 Reference Range:: 0.35-5.5 µIU/mL Using thyronorm (levothyroxine sodium) 50 mcg, shall I continue the same or change the dose. Feeling tingling effect in both feet, and slight pain in ankle of left leg. Please suggest the best option to be in normal state.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello sir, Having thyroid from 2 ys (Hypothyroidism), below recent thyroid laboratory test results
Total T3 - 1.19 Re...
Although you should continue with the same medicine presently but you should consult your doctor for this--------secondly you should get blood test for vitamin-b12 and vitamin-d for your ankle pain nd tingling sensation as well-------------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muje thyroid ki problem h or Mari height 6.25 h mera weight. 52 kg h next 5 year se or me bahut patla hu muje health banane ka tarika bataye or muje sigrpatan ki problem h or mari ag 26yer h abhi meri hastmathun ki aadat a abhi me. Usme dere dere control Karen ki kosis kar raha hu.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Muje thyroid ki problem h or Mari height 6.25 h mera weight. 52 kg h next 5 year se or me bahut patla hu muje health ...
Hello, Lybrate user, You are under weight by 25'kg, approx. * You should take, 1200-1600 calories through dietary regulation * Tk, apples, carrots,cheese, ripened mangoes, soya been, peas, potatoes,rajma, papaya,bananas, milk,pumpkins, tomatoes,spinach, almonds,walnuts, chicken soup, to provide amino acid, omega-3 to feel healthy. * Tk, banana with hot milk and butter in d breakfast. - * Add, ghee in lunch with sprouts, salad, & fruits, providing adequate nutrition. - - * go for aerobics for 30 mnts. - * Go for meditation ,yoga to reduce your stress and to nourish cells, tissues to enshape your body & to restore your energy, lost. - *go for cycling, jogging,skipping, hanging on a bar in a garden, either. - * Tk, plenty of water free from contaminants to eliminate toxins &'regulate your metabolism to absorb protein, vitamins, minerals, energy & other important substance essential to upkeep ,repair & energise the body, preventing constipation. - *Tk, your diet b easily digestible, simple, non - irritant, on time. - *Tk, Homoeo medicine which r gentle in use, acts rapidly without any adverse effect, thereof @ AlfalfaQ-10'drops, thrice with little water. Ensure, sound sleep, for 7 hrs, at least in d night. * Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up, please. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did a lipid test and my tsh (thyroid stimulating hormone) is 9.2.What does this mean. What should I do to get to normal.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, TSH 9.2 mU/L is high, but still falls in subclinical range. Treatment is advised once level crosses 10 mU/L. Sometimes even at these levels if there are troublesome symptoms of hypothyroidism present and T4 level is lower then treatment is advocated. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gall bladder stone. I want to avoid operation for some months. What could be the adverse effect of this. What should be the size of gallstone when it is mandatory to operate. I am also suffering from fatty liver.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S, M.S. ( General Surgery)
Gastroenterologist, Lucknow
I have gall bladder stone. I want to avoid operation for some months. What could be the adverse effect of this. What ...
Gall stones are treated only by surgery. Irrespective of the size of stones. Smaller stones have different set of complications and larger have different. There is no safe period to avoid. You should get it operated asap whenever your familial conditions permit. Avoid eating oily food till the time you get your surgery done. Keep your fingers crossed.
51 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother hv Uric acid & thyroid problem. So, wht precaution should she take & wht are the food restrictions ?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My mother hv Uric acid & thyroid problem. So, wht precaution should she take & wht are the food restrictions ?
Following are the suggestions for your mother:- The first thing you should do is to eat foods that are high in fiber, This is because fiber rich foods absorb uric acid from the blood. Your kidneys then 'throw' out the excess uric acid. Try to eat Oatmeal, Spinach, cauliflowers and Isabgol in milk if possible.  Please use olive oil to cook your food. Kindly avoid vegetable oils because they become unhealthy when heated twice. This leads to rancid fat in the body. These destroy vitamin E, that in turn controls uric acid levels. Olive oil also curbs uric acid by itself.  Vitamin C chewable tablets taken 500 mg daily lower uric acid levels within 4 to 8 weeks.  Try to stop intake of sweets, cakes and pastries. Saturated fats are bad for you.  Many fruits have got potent anti-oxidant properties, like celery seeds, grapes and tomatoes, and these prevent harmful toxins from attacking your organs - releasing uric acid.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bloody stool and harden and painful to pass stool from last days .pls suggest me medicine.

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon, Chandigarh
Bloody stool and harden and painful to pass stool from last days .pls suggest me medicine.
Hi avoid constipation take plenty of fluids take high fibre diet take lots of green leafy vegetables avoid meat and chicken avoid spicy meal take syrup lactulose 15 ml thrice a day sit in warm water thrice a day apply lox cream 5 % thrice a day in your anal area do this for 15 days and contact me after 15 days take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 29 years was taking thyronom 75 mg. For 2 years. Same dosage continues after her delivery in march also. Today the thyroid level was checked and found at a low level of 0.05. Please advise on further dosage or continuation of medicine.

Anesthesiologist,
If hypothyroidism is detected during pregnancy, and continued after delivery, now stop thyroxine for 3 months and repeat thyroid profile. On the readings treatment will be reviewed. If you have any questions consult me on p. Consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is thyroid patient. Her blood test result T3 - 1.41 T4- 8.81 T. S. H- 0.53 She is taking tyrox 100 mg We got married just four months before. Now we want a child. So is there any problem for her in getting pregnancy at this time. Is there any problem in 100 mg? Can it cause abortion? Medicine was prescribed by a doctor. She is losing her hair also. Please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is thyroid patient. Her blood test result
T3 - 1.41
T4- 8.81
T. S. H- 0.53
She is taking tyrox 100 mg
We got ...
Hello, her tsh level which is 0.53 milli units/l is with in the recommended level (by american thyroid assocn), for conception. Before conception it is better to have tsh between 0.1 to 2 milli units and even during first trimester. Later 2nd trimeste it should be 0.3 to 3 mill uits and 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.5 milli units/l. So my suggestion is you can go ahead and try for pregnancy. Hair fall is usually the last thing to get corrected once hypothyroidism comes in control. There is no need to reduce the dose of thyroxine 100 mcg now. May be post delivery you can look at that. Thanks for the question.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed