Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi, My mother met with an accident yesterday. Her L1 spinal bone got a small crack. Now the doctor (Neurosurgeon) is insisting for a surgery. He said that a plate will be placed there which they have to import from Germany. Initially the orthopedic doctor didn't say anything regarding the surgery and said that she will be fine within some 45 days of bed rest. She is completely in bed and even cannot sit due to acute pain. Medical history: >>She had undergone 2 surgeries for uterus cancer 9 years back. There were 27 radiations and 5 chemotherapies. >>At an average every couple of months she gets acute fever and her head gets heated up like fire. Doctors say that this is due to the reaction of chemicals during cancer treatment. >>Couple of months back she had bleeding with urine and stool >>No diabetes Age: 52 My questions: Is surgery really required? If surgery required will it be safe? Is there an alternative for this treatment?

2 Doctors Answered
Please If power in both lower limbs is ok, bladder and bowel control is maintained. No need of surgery.
As they initially said, you can give bed rest a try for six weeks. She should not sit without support for at least six weeks. She also has associated problems of post-chemotherapy pain, this can be treated symptomatically. If you send X-rays one can give proper opinion. But one has to examine the patient to give final opinion.