Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hiii, I got an accident before 6 year in my knee (torn of acl nd meniscus of grade 3) and right now my injured leg is getting thinner as compare to other leg. But right now I can not get surgery. I will get my surgery done after 4 month. What should I do to avoid thinning of leg? And is there any problem in delaying surgery?

2 Doctors Answered
Dear lybrate-user, You may do simple stretching exercises.
Delay in ACL surgery more than 6 months, does affect outcome. since it's already 6 years, another 4 months won't make a difference, provided:- 1) all activities that increase pain and instability are avoided 2) exercises are done regularly. That will also restore bulk of your leg to some extent
1 person found this helpful