Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My sisters double marker shows positive. Downs syndrome 1: 198 possibility. She is 29 years old. Doctors have told her to undergo CVS and amniocentesis tests. All other features of the foetus are normal. Please suggest if the baby would be normal or there is 50-50 chances of downs syndrome. Nobody else in the family has this. 2 months aho she had a spontaneous miscarriage plus she has hypothyroid which is normal now. She is now four months pregnant.

2 Doctors Answered
In down syndrome physical growth is effected, there is no treatment of this so you have to take risk otherwise yo go for abortion with advice of your gynecologist.
It is very hard to tell if the child will have down's syndrome or not. It is only time that will tell and for that matter of fact, it is only chance and please think positively about the situation. The chances are very less and even if it turns out to be so, downs kids are trainable. I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!