Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

One year ago I had sex with a prostitute and used a condom but didn't feel good the next day. I took 4 enhanced chemiluminescence hiv tests from a hospital in bangalore (Sakra World Hospital) 2.5 months, 3 months, 5 months, 6 months after the exposure. And they all turned out to be negative. But still I am worried about the validity of the tests as all the tests were done from the same hospital or the window period (is 6 months enough). Please let me know if I am safe or not as I am really worried.

1 Doctor Answered
One year ago I had sex with a prostitute and used a condo...
If tests are negative after 3-6 months, you are safe. Don't worry. You are not having hiv infection.
1 person found this helpful