Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am 27 years old male. I recently met with road accident. I got my wrist injured and had undergone surgery. An implant has been placed in my left wrist. It has become only 2 weeks since the surgery. I had also an instability feel on my right knee. On examining in MRI scan, a complete midsubstance tear of ACL has been discovered. I got 3 incidents of knee buckling after the accident. Now I am unable to walk normally (slight limping) and feel pain when I bend my knee to touch cuff muscle with inner thigh. I know surgery is the only option for ACL reconstruction. Is it very very urgent to go for surgery now and can I wear a hinged brace (noova knee brace) to do daily activities. Can I take the surgery after 4 months.

1 Doctor Answered
 I am 27 years old male. I recently met with road acciden...
It better to do your surgery after 6 month, after healing of recent injury of knee, do physiotherapy after your pain diminished.
3 people found this helpful