Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Can attentrol -18 be used for a child aging 5 years and 6 months, for the treatment of adhd?

2 Doctors Answered
rarely it can be. Usually it is given after 7 years, but considering the severity of symptoms and for the betterment of the child there have been instances of earlier usage. Good luck.
It should be avoided if symptoms are not too severe till the age of 6 years as it can cause growth spurt. Meanwhile you can try some psychological techniques like parent skill training for adhd (read it on google).