Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My father (65 years old) currently using seroflo 250 (salmeterol (25 mcg)+ fluticasone propionate (250 mcg) twice daily for the past 2 weeks for copd. Now he developed mild hoarseness of voice even though he thoroughly rinse and wash his mouth after each use. Is it alarming or will it improve? Is there any need to see a doctor?

3 Doctors Answered
it is not alarming& it will subside.not necessary to consult immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Better take through spacer and do through gargling.
M sorry to hear for your disease. Hoarsness of voice may be due to another pathology involvong nerves or lymph nodes .it may also be due to fungal infection .however chances of being the same are very less. Kindly take appointment for further clarification.