Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am having severe pain in my last molar. There is no cavity on top of the tooth but it has caried on the side.Even if water touches there it pains badly.Do i need a root canal?

9 Doctors Answered
In all likelyhood you will require a Root Canal in that tooth, however an X Ray is needed to get a clear picture.
Root canal should be done if tooth is salvagable.
The treatment plan can be decided only after checking. Please visit a dentist and get a check up done. We can help you in a better way if you can send us an OPG x ray
Depends on the teeth structure if teeth is strong enough to rct it can be done.
Your symptom indicate you have pulpitis which is irriversible. You need rct for this problem.
If its a wisdom tooth then get it removed don't go for root canal , extraction is better option for such problem from wisdom tooth.
Your symptoms suggest that you definitely need some treatment. Whether an RCT or a filling will depend upon clinical evaluation and xray. In case its a wisdom tooth, the prudent option might even be extraction. Advise: Schedule an appointment with your dentist as delaying it any further is no longer an option. Especially with decay towards the side even the adjacent tooth might be at risk.
If the concerned tooth is wisdom tooth it might be wrongly erupted so as to cause food lodgement. Which might be a cause for pain. A simple solution is to do warm saline rinses 5-6 times a day. But a permanent solution is to get it checked and look for the cause. Root canal treatment is not a solution to every tooth problem. Wish you the best of your health.
An xray needs to be taken to determine if the nerve is involved, if it is then a rootcanal treatment is absolutely necessary.
1 person found this helpful