Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I have been suffering from skin hyper pigmentation on face, nose and backside of ear. My dermatologist suggested me for cbp, esr,ana and aec test. Esr, ana and aec are just normal. Now when we see cbp results it has hgb-19g/dl, rbc-8.15*10^6/ul, hct 59.1% all higher than normal and mcv 72. 6fl,mch 23.3 pg rdw-sd 32. 2fl in lower than normal. Am I suffering with any disease. Should I need any medical intervention. Am on meconerv for b12 deficiency.

1 Doctor Answered
Hyperpigmentation occurs when a person develops darker patches on the skin, such as age spots or melasma etc,These conditions are generally benign but can be distressing to patients.Laser treatment is one of the effective treatments for hyperpigmentation. You should discuss it in detail for further consultation. Thanks.
Suggestions offered by doctors on Lybrate are of advisory nature i.e., for educational and informational purposes only. Content posted on, created for, or compiled by Lybrate is not intended or designed to replace your doctor's independent judgment about any symptom, condition, or the appropriateness or risks of a procedure or treatment for a given person.