Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I had oral sex with my partner and after I noticed small bumps on the bottom of my bottom lip. I suffer from cold sores its definitely a cold sore. Should we be worried?

2 Doctors Answered
Take 5 days antibiotics medicine treatment its cures.
Hello- cold sores are caused by certain strains of the herpes simplex virus (hsv). Oral sex can spread hsv-1 to the genitals and hsv-2 to the lips. Once you've had an episode of herpes infection, the virus lies dormant in nerve cells in your skin and may emerge as another cold sore at the same place as before. You need to consult a doctor for help immediately.