Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Is it ok to use sildenafil and duralast both together? If both taken together will they work efficiently?

2 Doctors Answered
Hello- Duralast must only be used with caution if it is to be taken at the same time as medicines for impotence, such as Sildenafil, Levitra or Cialis. It is possible that when taken at the same time, the combination of medicines can lower your blood pressure and make you feel faint when you are standing up.
Sildenafil is a drug for erectile dysfunction and duralast or dapoxetine is a drug for premature ejaculation. These two are different condition but they may co-exist. Only if both these disorders are there, only then two drugs are required. Otherwise it will add to cost and side effect burden. A detailed evaluation often distinguishes the two conditions and the combination is rarely required.
1 person found this helpful