Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Can azithromycin tablets ip 500 mg be eaten in case of fever, while I am already consuming mesacol od for ulcerative colitis?

4 Doctors Answered
Yes. For a short duration you can.
Yes you can take but azithromycin can cause loose motion.
Yes, can be taken one daily for 3 to 5 days.
You can take azithromycin tablets IP 500 mg in case of an infectious fever, ( not just a viral fever) while you are already consuming mesacol od for ulcerative colitis