Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My wife tsh level is 12.92 and we are planning for baby. Doctor has given thyrox 25 mcg and urifree-o. Do we need any other medicine or dose of thyroxine.

6 Doctors Answered
You can continue the same dose of thyrox.
1 person found this helpful
Recheck tsh level after 6 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Hi, Please go for Rpt tft and see if wnl. If so no modification if medicined.
You have to repeat tsh after 1 month of taking thyrox 25. If it's normal in range then you have to continue. You can planning for baby. Once you conceived stop urifee o.
1 person found this helpful
Having even a slightly underactive thyroid may interfere with a woman's ability to get pregnant, so keep following your doc advice, tsk should be around 5.
1 person found this helpful
Not needed.