Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I gave my gf a mtp kit on doctor prescription .she had heavy bleeding for a week some large finger sized pieces also came out but after one week bleeding got slower and now after 3 weeks only a little single drop came out per day .does she needs a ultrasound now? Or this drop of blood is normal or not?

2 Doctors Answered
Hello, Yes, she needs an ultrasound pelvis to rule out any retained products of conception. If present , then she would require a D&C PROCEDURE TO REMOVE THE PRODUCTS .
Yes she needs tl go through ultrasound for retained products of conception.