Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi sir /madam .im 6th week pregnant .today I have got TSH report. 4.5ulU/ml. Present im using thyronorm 125 mcg.in 1st trimester pregnant lady TSH level should be below 2.5ulU/ml. But I have 4.5uUl/ml. Can I increase my dose or continue the same dosage. Thank you.

2 Doctors Answered
Don't increase the dose. Get your TSH done after 4 weeks.
With the due permission of your gynaecologist you have to increase it. I will recommend you not to increase the dose.