Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Suddenly I got pain on my right side teeth upper skin, I asked a dentist and he told me that there is a infection and this is the reason for pain and swelling, he prescribed some antibiotics for me to take which are -: 1. Amoxyclav 625 for 3 days (2 per day) 2. Hifenac P for 3 days (2 per day) Just want to know, is there any side effect of this medicine or not? And can I take these and complete the course. Please suggest.

2 Doctors Answered
Yes please take them. Along with that you can take metrogyl 400 mg twice daily for three days. The swelling will subside in three to five days. Only thing is you might have acidity with such medicines you can take tab pantacid once a day empty stomach for three days along with the above medications.
1 person found this helpful
Course should b completed all drugs have side effects but r prescribed weighing good over bad it should not b repeated in future without consulting your dr.
1 person found this helpful