Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

It’s about a boy aged 15 years. Till the age of 6-7 years, he speech was normal. No stammering no hiccups. Than one day he had fever for 2-3 days and after that he lost his voice and also his hearing was impaired. Now slowly slowly he is able to hear and speak few words, which are not clear and only family and close friends are able to comprehend. He is from a farmers’ family of remote village in Meerut (UP). Please suggest can he regain his normal speech? Where and whom we can consult? If any surgery is required, where can it be feasible and how much will it cost?

2 Doctors Answered
Stammering started due to high fever in this condition. There are many causes of stammering. One of the causes is high fever. This stammering problems got solve hundred percent after speech therapy. We are providing online facilities too.
Hi, Lybrate user, get the speech assessment done to rule out the severity of the Stammering and further he may need to go for Speech therapy. You can contact us since you are near to our Ghaziabad clinic. Thanks.