Get answer from Sexologist, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Can syphilis and other std like herpes, gonorrhea ,hpv, chlamydia, automatically change into hiv? Please clarify for me I am so scared.

3 Doctors Answered
No, these are all independent STDs.
1 person found this helpful
No, it doesn't happen. Each STDs has its seperate identity. Other STDs will not change to HIV. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
No organism can change into another one.