Ask FREE question to Women health doctors
Private, Secure and verified doctors.
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi I am mother of 5 month old baby girl. Initially after delivery I was able to breastfeed my baby with 2-3 times top feed till 3 rd month. But now 4 month onwards breast milk automatically reduced to nil n my periods also started. Now baby is totally in top feed n looks very thin. Can I Regan my breast milk supply n how to make my baby little fatty also need some food chart for her.

1 Doctor Answered
You should have exclusive breast feed baby for atleast 6 months. But if you have started top feeding before 6 month child developed nipple confusion and prefer effortless top feed over breastfeeding and avoid breast feeding leads to milk suppression and beginning of menstrual cycle. Contact a Pediatrician he will help you.