Sexual health issues?
Get answer from top doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am 65 years old with mild bp taking losar 25 tablet and bp is under control. I am in the habit of masturbating once in 15 days. Shall I increase it to once in 7 days. Please advise.

1 Doctor Answered
Hello, Its remarkable to enjoy such a quality of testesterone at this age. However, Masturbation cannot cause hypertension but it  cause a slight increase in blood pressure after ejaculation in all healthy, normal individuals. When you masturbate or have sex, your adrenal gland discharges epinephrine and norepinephrine hormones ,cause a rise in blood pressure and raised heart rate. Blood pressure is elevated when you reach your sexual orgasm. So,if, your blood pressure is controlled, you are safe but high risked hypertension might risk you. TK, CARE.
1 person found this helpful