Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi, She is mother of Girl child of 15 months. Breast feeding is still continuing. She alone has to move to another town for one week to write the exam. Is there any problem in continuing the breast feeding after a week, since no breast feeding for a week? Is breast feeding is healthy after a week of gap?

2 Doctors Answered
Yes, she can stop for a week. There may be a drop in breast milk production if she doesn’t breastfeed for a week. She can take 2 fenugreek capsules 3 times a day for a few days to increase production when she restarts.
1 person found this helpful
If she stops for aweek there may be congestion and then she needs to express it out and may be freeeze it for fitire use (safe practice allover the world) ai 15mths the baby gets hardly any nutrition from mouther and it gives rise to irregular periods, bites on the breast, the child restless without nursing, irregularity in the childs teeth stc so it may not be really advantageous to mother or baby to contiue feeds.
1 person found this helpful