Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I have undergone surgical extraction of my last tooth yesterday (22/01/2017) but half of my tung tongue is still partial numb. What could be the reason. I guess the effect of LA should be gone by now as it is more than 27 hours. Kindly advise.

2 Doctors Answered
If it was a surgical extraction, chances are that there might be some injury to your lingual nerve during the procedure. You should cunsult your surgeon and he or she will give you medicine which will help to recover faster. Do not panik. You will be fine soon.
1 person found this helpful
Yes it should have gone as you have undergone surgery. My advise would be to wait for a period of 7 days till stitches are removed only after that one can give advise accordingly.