Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am 27 years male. approx 4 month back I have rct done on upper left 2nd last teeth but after 2 months of treatment it started sensitive sometimes not all the time. After using the sensitivity toothpaste according to the Dr. the conditions are same yet. I am unable to contact the same Dr. to ask more so please help in the issue.

5 Doctors Answered
I am 27 years male. approx 4 month back I have rct done o...
Hello user, Just visit another dentist for this condition. You can switch your dentist if you can't contact. If you haven't put cap on the treated tooth then contact any dentist for suggestions. Wish you good health and happiness Keep me updated with the improvements Regards.
I am 27 years male. approx 4 month back I have rct done o...
Kindly use sensodent k plus tooth paste to get rid of sensitivity.
I am 27 years male. approx 4 month back I have rct done o...
Dear Lybrate user, your RCT is failed that's why you are feeling sensitivity in RCT treated tooth. You should consult to dentist for reRCT of that tooth.
I am 27 years male. approx 4 month back I have rct done o...
There's a probability that the RCT might not be properly carried out. There could be another probability that some adjacent tooth is also decayed or worn out that's giving you the sensitivity. Try contacting the dentist who's done the RCT and get yourself evaluated for the symptoms. Just in case the RCT is not properly carried out, it needs to be re-done, Meanwhile try using an anti-sensitivity toothpaste like Sensodyne or Colgate Sensitive.
I am 27 years male. approx 4 month back I have rct done o...
Usually there is no sensitivity after the root canal in any tooth get a check up once again there might be some other issue.