Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I have got Hsg done Procedure: uterine cavity is normal in size ,shape & wall outline. No filling defect seen. bilateral fallopian tubes are dilated distally, left more than right. peritoneal spill of contrast seen bilaterally, slightly delayed on left My left tube has beaded appearance in x ray and my gyane adv me to start akurit4 even when tb test were negative taken on day 2 of periods along with tissue sample.(tuberculosis PCR and AFB smear) I could not able to handle the medicine my stomach disturbed badly and hospitalised several times. Had to stop the course in between .Could you pls advice if I can conceive naturally I am 37. Hsg report and X ray uploaded.

1 Doctor Answered
I have got Hsg done
Procedure: uterine cavity is normal i...
Hai. Your HSG shows pelvic tuberculosis. Laparoscopy may even show pelvic adhesions and tubercles over the uterus, tubes, etc. It is mandatory to take anti-tuberculous treatment (ATT). But, your stomach should be healed of acid peptic disease thoroughly before starting ATT. Also, you may require to be on bland, soft, frequent diet with plenty of fluids during the who'e treatment. Distal hydrosalphinx means minimal damage already. If it heals, and if the tubes function, you may conceive naturally with a 30-40% possibility of tubal pregnancy. If tuberculosis is not treated even IVF, ignoring the tubes can be a failure due to seepage of diseased fluid from the tubes into the uterus which prevents implantation of embryo. Best wishes.