Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Trying to Conceive Questions

I am married more than 2 years. But not conceive. Married after one year I conceive. But I take unwanted kit. But now I am not conceive. My fallopian tube is not blocked. Everything is good. Why I am not conceive. It is side effect of that pill?

Dr. Kaushal Samir Kadam 88% (771 ratings)
MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
I am married more than 2 years. But not conceive. Married after one year I conceive. But I take unwanted kit. But now...
Please get your basic fertility investigations done like Hormonal tests and Husband semen analysis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 year of old I am married .I didn't got any menstrual cycle from 5 year .if I take medicine then MC Will come after leaving medicine it won't come. Yet I didn't got any pregnancy .I ask to doctor then he tell me your uterus is small that's way you didn't got menstrual and pregnancy .so please tell me what I should do .I need one baby please tell me my uterus size can be increase .and where I should go for treatment. Thanks.

Dr. Girish Dani 88% (3723 ratings)
MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 36 year of old I am married .I didn't got any menstrual cycle from 5 year .if I take medicine then MC Will come ...
Any couple desirous of pregnancy and not getting same naturally must meet Gynecologist or infertility specialist accepting facts that it needs many reports and different trials of treatment. Means couple must have patience and go to one in whom they have trust to stick for long time. However in view of your age I would suggest to meet infertility specialist doing test tube baby procedure (IVF and others)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am going under ovulation study. Today is my 16th day. My rt. Ovary is coming as small, lt. Ovary 20mn and endometrium size is 9.2mn. I have also undergone pct test today in which sperm seem motile is nil. Please suggest is this good for pregnancy?

Dr. Girish Dani 88% (3723 ratings)
MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi,
I am going under ovulation study. Today is my 16th day. My rt. Ovary is coming as small, lt. Ovary 20mn and endom...
Any couple desirous of pregnancy and not getting same naturally must meet Gynecologist or infertility specialist accepting facts that it needs many reports and different trials of treatment. Means couple must have patience and go to one in whom they have trust to stick for long time. Do not ask about opinions on part of picture.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today was my 14tH day of the cycle and follicular report as follows: Right ovary follicle 15x12 mm Left ovary follicle MSF E.T -7.4 mm What does this mean? Can I conceive easily? With PCOD history and one chemical pregnancy in dec 2017.

Dr. Usha Subrahmanyam 92% (240 ratings)
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DGO
Gynaecologist, Pune
Today was my 14tH day of the cycle and follicular report as follows:
Right ovary follicle 15x12 mm
Left ovary follicl...
You have a growing follicle in your right ovary, so you should ovulate in a couple of days. You will conceive, but you need to keep your weight in check.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is a ultrasound follicle study and how many times it is done during one cycle? Is it a regular abdominal ultrasound? I am trying to conceive and doctor has recommended me to do this test.

Dr. Upasna Setia 95% (1241 ratings)
MBBS, DGO - Preventive & Social Medicine
Gynaecologist, Sri Ganganagar
What is a ultrasound follicle study and how many times it is done during one cycle? Is it a regular abdominal ultraso...
It is serial monitoring of ovarian follicle that whether it is achieving optimum size. U also come to know endometrial thickness and whether ovulation has occurred or no. On an average it will be done three to four times. It is preferably transvaginal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere egg ka size chota hai jis ke karn mai conceive nahi kar pa rahi hun mai kya kro jis se mai jaldi conceive kar sku mera Dr. ke pass see bhi treatment chal rhagi hai but small egg ke karn Dr. ne bola hai conceive me problem ho rahi hai please tell me what I can do.

Dr. Jatin Soni 93% (36385 ratings)
MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Mere egg ka size chota hai jis ke karn mai conceive nahi kar pa rahi hun mai kya kro jis se mai jaldi conceive kar sk...
Tips- I will suggest you to do kapalbharti daily as per your capacity for a minimum of six months and it should help you in growing a normal egg
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Docs, I delivered still baby in 8th month of pregnancy, ie in October 2017, I am diabetic and also have thyroid issue, from few months I have put on my weight, now again we are planning for baby is it safe to plan now or should we take some more gap. But really I am very afraid thinking about previous thing. From 2 months we are trying but still not conceived, I am taking galvus met50/500 twice in a day and eltroxin 100 mcg. My husband doubts taking these medicines will avoid conceiving, he pressurize and mentally tortures that I am not able to give him baby becoz of my health issues.

Dr. Girish Dani 88% (3723 ratings)
MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello Docs, I delivered still baby in 8th month of pregnancy, ie in October 2017, I am diabetic and also have thyroid...
It is very important to meet Gynecologist and Endocrinologist BEFORE PLANNING PREGNANCY and to get some extra reports done, to get some vaccinations, to start and continue some treatment and to take some nutritional supplements. Tablets you are taking are helpful and not taking same can cause problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am trying for pregnancy for the last 4-5 months. Two months back diagnosed with Prolactin 27.4, tsh 4.9 with normal free T4. Doctor prescribed me cabgolin 0.25 and primosa 1000. I have taken primosa for one month and 6 weekly doses of cabgolin 0.25. Now Dr. prescribed me folate 123. My problem is that I am having lower right abdomen pain from 5th day of my cycle. Today is 6th day of my cycle. I have pain in different parts of the body i.e lower abdomen, breasts, back, etc which is on and off. What may be the reason of the same. What should I do to get relief and what are my chances of getting pregnant this month.

Dr. Girish Dani 88% (3723 ratings)
MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am trying for pregnancy for the last 4-5 months. Two months back diagnosed with Prolactin 27.4, tsh 4.9 with normal...
Most of medical problems need personally taking detailed medical history and examination with need of reports sometimes so meet.- Gynecologist Any couple desirous of pregnancy and not getting same naturally must meet Gynecologist or infertility specialist accepting facts that it needs many reports and different trials of treatment. Means couple must have patience and go to one in whom they have trust to stick for long time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Trying to Conceive treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews