Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

In a sports injury the acl and lcl in my left knee has turned according to the mri report so is a surgery needed in future because now I am fine as I am before?

2 Doctors Answered
Sometimes it may not be but do have proper follow up with guided strengthening exercise with your sports medicine specialist.
1 person found this helpful
Surgery is not necessary. Surgery is indicated if there is instability in your knee. If you hav a complete tear of acl then your knee is prone to early osteoarthritic changes as compared to your aged individual. If you are active in any kind of sports then its better you opt for surgery. Also this surgery is never an emergency. If you have sedentarty lifestyle then you can avoid it.