Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Had pcr qualitative test after 5 week of exposure including antibody test both came negative please let me how much I am safe.

4 Doctors Answered
U are almost safe this time.
Yes your not infected. So no need to worry.
If the test is negative after 5 weeks of exposure then you are free from HIV infection.
1 person found this helpful
A PCR test (viral load test) are neither approved or recommended for routine who just want to test more quickly than the four weeks recommended with an antigen/antibody test. They are less accurate (actual infections can easily be missed), more expensive and require more complicated.