Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I under went fistulectomy surgery on June 1st 2017 .wound has been healing but puss is still coming from the wound. Doctor told ki I need to under go Mri pelvis scaning again. As only doctor could identify end tract but he couldn't find opening tract. He told like I need to under go another surgery if opening tract is found. I'm really worried about this. Pls guide me about my situation. I don't have any pain. Only puss coming.

1 Doctor Answered
Hi there. See fistula surgery is not a straight forward surgery. Sometimes two or more surgery are required as per grade and severity of fistula. If initially complex fistula was there then single surgery may not be beneficial. Its better to go for MRI and then on basis of that report you should plan about surgery.