Sexual health issues?
Get answer from top doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi, I had a unprotected sex in Thailand, due to this I have went for STD check after 14th week. It turned C. Trachomatis and HSV as equivocal HIV as negative. Do I still need to test HIV or can I start medication for HSV 2 and C. tract.

1 Doctor Answered
Yes you should start medicine for HSV-2 and no need to get tested HIV if it would has positive it will have to come positive after 6 weeks
1 person found this helpful