Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My Dad, 51 years old, is left with very less sensation and muscle power below his knee in the right leg after getting treatment for Deep Vein Thrombosis. He is unable to lift his feet especially the toes and can’t put pressure on it. The current doctor advised that the he needs to take anti coagulants for a long time and there cannot be any more healing of the leg, however I am much optimistic. The muscles below his knee on the back side are very weak and pressing on those muscles makes a pins and needle sensation on toes and below the feet. The clots are also still there, however small. Now he is only taking Pradaxa and folic acid. There is no improvement in his leg condition, he is not able to walk without the foot splint and it is impossible to drive or even walk fast, climb etc. I am very worried and thus searching for a second opinions and any alternative treatment or medicine which can help his condition History of DVT - It started with pain in his left leg two years ago in July 2014 and it got well in around 9 days. After that Doppler test was taken which suggested clotting. After some days excruciating pain started in the right leg through the hip side which shifted to front of the right leg, the whole leg blackened due to clotting. He was rushed to emergency where doctor stabilized him and gave him Acitrom. There was huge blood loss and his veins became very weak. He got referred to a neurologist where NCV test was done along with whole body test. He was prescribed Pradaxa tab. After this there was no movement and sensation below right ankle. The doctor asked him to wear a foot drop splint along with physiotherapy sessions. It would be great help if you can advise on a prognosis or about a treatment if there is one. If you think his condition can be helped I would surely bring my father to the place of your practice. I won't to him to heal and get better not just taking medicines to curb the condition.

1 Doctor Answered
Hi. First of all I would like to know if he underwent any surgery for limb blackening. What I can understand is that he developed acute DVT which resulted in compartment syndrome and blackening. This condition may have resulted in ischaemic neuropathy and myopathy. That's y he is having weakness. It's difficult to say whether normal movement and sensations of the affected limb will restore completely. Treatment given is ok. No prob. You need to have patience and wait. Physiotherapy may help.