Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am a 35 year old male with active lifestyle. I am a non smoker and occasional light alcohol drinker. I am 6 feet tall and weighed 95 kg. Being overweight I was advised for whole abdomen usg during a rouine medical annual check up in mar 15. Everything else was normal but fatty liver grade ii was diagnosed. Later lft was done which was normal. I took udiliver 300 bd for two months and stopped alcohol. In two months my weight also reduced 4 kgs and I was feeling much better from indigestion n gas. Today I just went for an opinion from a liver specialist. He advised some blood tests for hepatitis, fibroscan and uri endoscopy. Blood tests done were ttg antibody, iga and hepatitis b surface antigen anti hcv antibody. The blood tests have been normal. As the fibroscan and endoscopy are costly tests, do I need to go for them in current circumstances? shouldn? t I just go for usg of liver to check the improvement?

1 Doctor Answered
I am a 35 year old male with active lifestyle. I am a non...
You can postpone the tests and just make sure to decrease weight and fatty liver will be as it is so no need to check the improvement.
2 people found this helpful