Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am 25 years male, and suffering from cholesterol. Following is my report: TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY -206 mg/dl-- 125 - 200 HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY- 37 mg/dl-- 35-80 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY- 106 mg/dl-- 85 - 130 TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY- 648 mg/dl-- 25 - 200 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED- 5.6 --Ratio 3.0 - 5.0 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED- 2.9-- Ratio 1.5 - 3.5 VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED- 129.66 mg/dl-- 5 - 40 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 169.5 mg/dl-- < 160 Liver Report: GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 57 U/l-- M: 0 to 55 - F :0 to 38 ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGOT) PHOTOMETRY 28.92 U/l-- M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 51.44 U/l-- M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 Kindly suggest medicine.

1 Doctor Answered
Dear Lybrate user, Improve your daily routine life style. Do Yoga, Pranayama regularly and Take healthy food. Avoid Cheese, Panner, Curd, Junk food. All this activities regulates your cholesterol level.
Suggestions offered by doctors on Lybrate are of advisory nature i.e., for educational and informational purposes only. Content posted on, created for, or compiled by Lybrate is not intended or designed to replace your doctor's independent judgment about any symptom, condition, or the appropriateness or risks of a procedure or treatment for a given person.