Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am 26 year old and have pcod syndrome and now in my recently abdomen scan its level is 6-8 cc and my doctor sugest me to stop dronis 30 medicine for 3 months to record menses cycle I want to know is pcod curable at this level and is it fine with 6-8 cc and for hiw much more I need to take this treatment as I take dronis for 1 year and now stopped this mnth please help me as my parents are looking for marriage.

1 Doctor Answered
I am 26 year old and have pcod syndrome and now in my rec...
For pcod there have to be at least 12 small cysts in an ovary, size less than 5-7 mm each. If the number of cysts are lesser, then you strictly do not have pcod. Stopping dronis may allow normal hormonal changes and normal cycle to resume. Watch for 3 months. Look up the ideal weight as per your height and age and try to maintain that. If thyroid and prolactin levels are normal and if your mother, aunts or sisters have not had this problem, you should come out of it.
1 person found this helpful