Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

57 year old male, diagnosed with BPH but no avoiding problems at present. Size of the prostrate from USG in December 2015 was 44 gms. The PSA levels at the same time was 40 (suffering from UTI at that time). Doctor prescribed Velfu which I have taken for 5 months. The uroflowmetry (March 2016) shows that urine flow is ideal for age. The doctor has advised to shift to geriflo D now. In view of its considerable side effects, and no problems at present, is it advisable to take geriflo D or should wait and watch to see if symptoms become severe.

1 Doctor Answered
The traditional theory behind bph is that, as the prostate enlarges, the surrounding capsule prevents it from radially expanding, potentially resulting in urethral compression. However, obstruction-induced bladder dysfunction contributes significantly to luts. The bladder wall becomes thickened, trabeculated, and irritable when it is forced to hypertrophy and increase its own contractile force. Psa is an screening test to determine cancer risk in men for prostate. Size of prostate is also based on bmi (body mass index, thus maintaining a healthy lifestyle with diet rich in vegetables and fruits, good sleep, drinking plenty of water and regular exercise is must. Since allopathic medicines are associated with more side effects you can go for constitutional homoeopathic treatment for continued relief and it is free from side effects, you don't need to take medicine daily.