Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi My father is suffering from angina pain (no stroke) n he got the angiography done for it. The result says that he is having nearly 100% blockage in his left artery n 75-30% in his other two arteries. So the Dr. Recommend for the bypass surgery only n said no other options (angioplasty/stent/balloon) can be done in this case. Now, we want to get it double check in some other hospital to see if surgery could be ruled out with some different results. Now here comes my question. We want to get the angiography done again to verify the earlier result. But from the different hospital this time. Is it possible for him to get angiography done twice within a short duration of says 20-25 days? Any insight or a candid advice on this will be greatly appreciated. Hope to see some expert's comment on this please. Thanks a lot. Regards, Hiral.

1 Doctor Answered
Hi
My father is suffering from angina pain (no stroke) n ...
Yes, angiograpgy cetainly can be done if kiney functions are normal. But the point is whether its necessary. Because the result is going to be same. But yes interpretation and advice may change. Instead of repeating the angiogram unless its of poor quality, you can show the angio cd to another cardiologist and have second openion.
9 people found this helpful