Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dear dr, I am 40 years old and have 3 milk teeth at lower jaw and 1 at upper. I seen a dentist recently and after x-ray he found 4 original teeth inside the chin. As such I don' t have any pain or other problem. Any suggestion?

5 Doctors Answered
If you dont have any problem and the teeth are not causing you any pain, you can keep them as it is.
You found this helpful
If there is no complaint you can very well wait and observe.
You found this helpful
As according to your age milk tooth present its not confirm your permanent tooth will erupt in your mouth so if your milk tooth is ok let it be as it is, if mobile then go for tt
You found this helpful
If it dosnt matter to u and not paining then keep this way. Otherwise orthotreatment would be done to get the permanent teeth in occlusion
3 people found this helpful
Milk are supposed to be exfoliated at the age of 7 to 8 yrs as it is the age for permanent tooth to erupt. You have over retained teeth.
1 person found this helpful