Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I had a fever last 10 days after that my widal test is positive but typhidot igm and igg is negative which test will prefer and also taken typhoid medicine from last 5 days and right now am ok no symptomatic problem like fever vomiting, but I have a sharp pain left back side aboden, is it pain in intestine or something else? Can I take more antibiotics course if yes how many days? My widal test results is sal type is 1.160, saltyphih1. 80. So please tell me what can I do and which test will prefer widal or typhidot?

1 Doctor Answered
Dear Lybrate user please repeat your widal test if increasing trends of antigen titres, then it suggests persistence of infection and antibiotics are required to be taken for a few more days you can consult me for more queries/ medications online by clicking on my photo and booking an appointment however, if you found my answer helpful do leave a thanks/ positive feedback as it helps me with my practice.
1 person found this helpful