Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi I am told that I have carnia in my eyes. I have been advised to go for scan before performance of cataract surgery. Whether by taking macugold tab for 3 months that can be cured and in that case scan may not be needed. Doctors say contract surgery is not needed urgently and can be postponed for 6 months, during this six months period whether the above medicine advised for 3 months will have desired effect on carnia

1 Doctor Answered
Your description of your condition is not very clear. I presume you mean you have cataract (you mentioned carnia). Macugold or any other tablet will not cure cataract, it will need surgery, sooner or later. There is no big advantage is waiting, unless you have financial or social reasons for the 6 months wait. Macugold has multivitamins, minerals and antioxidants, can be useful for general health improvement and retina health.
4 people found this helpful